Oct. 7 – Dutchmen Field Championships – Orange City, IA

10:00 AM to 11:15 AM – Full Band Warm-Up / Walk through at Korver Field (with Judges)

All students need to be at the field by 10:00 AM.

11:15 AM – Field Conductors Set-Up Field for Contest

3:00 PM – The first band goes on the field for the 14th annual DFC

7:00 PM – Band Room and Uniform Trailer Opens

7:30 PM – Be in Uniform in Band Room

7:45 PM – Walk to Warm-Up Lot at Calvary Christian Reformed Church

7:55 PM – Visual Warm-Up

8:05 PM – Hornline Warm-Up

8:35 PM – Full Ensemble

9:00 PM – Walk to Field / Water

9:15 PM – Gate

9:30 PM – Dutchmen Field Championship Exhibition Performance

9:45 PM – Fireworks Show – Everyone on the field in your uniforms

9:55 PM – Awards – Stay on the field and cheer for ALL of the bands that came to the DFC

10:05 PM – Clean-Up Begins – Section Leaders in Charge

  • Colorguard – Walk the entire field and pick up everything – including temporary hash marks
  • Trumpets and Clarinets – Walk the grass parking lot and pick up all trash
  • Flutes and Trombones – walk the grass area between the field and school and clean the windmill area
  • Saxophone/Baritone/Tuba/Mellophone – Clean the parking lot
  • Percussion – Put away all instruments and equipment

All uniforms put away in the trailer after clean-up

 

Field Competition Schedule:

Gates Open at 2:15 PM

2:50 PM – Introductions / National Anthem

Class 1A

3:00 PM – South O’Brien

3:15 PM – Gehlen Catholic

3:30 PM – Woodbury Central

3:45 PM – McCook Central

4:00 PM – Logan View

4:15 PM – Judges Break

Class 2A

4:30 PM – Logan-Magnolia

4:45 PM – Cherokee Washington

5:00 PM – Sheldon

5:15 PM – Sibley-Ocheyedan

5:30 PM – Class 1A / 2A Awards

Class 3A

5:45 PM – Madison

6:00 PM – Estherville Lincoln Central

6:15 PM – Bishop Heelan Catholic

6:30 PM – Sioux Center

6:45 PM – Spirit Lake

7:00 PM – Le Mars

7:15 PM – Judges Break

Class 4A

7:30 PM – Council Bluffs Lewis Central

7:45 PM – Sioux City West

8:00 PM – Columbus

8:15 PM – Millard South

8:30 PM – Yankton

8:45 PM – Sioux City North

9:00 PM – Bellevue East

9:15 PM – Omaha Burke

9:30 PM – MOC-Floyd Valley Exhibition

9:45 PM – Fireworks / Judges Recap

9:55 PM – Class 3A / 4A Awards